Skip to main content

  MyEnvironment Inc / About Us / Privacy Policy  

Privacy Policy

MyEnvironment Network Pirvacy Policy

Read More

Privacy Statement

MyEnvironment Network and our staff are absolutely committed and focused on preserving and protecting your private information and complying will all applicable privacy legislation, including the National Privacy Principles of Australia. This privacy statement describes how we go about collecting and managing your personal information in a confidential manner.

Our procedures for protecting your personal information do not in anyway diminish our obligation of confidentiality to you, or any of our other clients, nor do these procedures take away any legal professional privilege to which you or our other customers may be entitled.

Collecting and Using Information

MyEnvironment Network collects two types of information.  The first type is anonymous information.  For example, we may collect information to tell us how many people accessed this Privacy Policy on a particular day, but we do not know their personal information (i.e. we do not know their names, addresses, where they live or their place of birth as they are ‘anonymous’ to us).  MyEnvironment Network only uses anonymous information in the aggregate.  This collective data helps us determine audience usage of our sites, so we can improve our services.  We may publish this anonymous aggregate data, or provide it to other people.

The second type of information MyEnvironment Network collects is personal information.  Personal information is collected by our staff in the course of providing customers with our products and services. Most personal information is provided directly by the owner of that information for a specific purpose.

We do not collect information about your sexual preference, race and/or religion, unless you have consented to provide the same or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

We use the personal information only for the designated specific purpose for which it was collected (and purposes to which you have consented). 

Examples of situations in which we collect personal information include when you request to be placed on a mailing list or ask about our products or services.

In addition, MyEnvironment Network may use your personal information for related secondary purposes. Examples of secondary purposes for which we use personal information include where we conduct a credit check or where we send you bulletins or information about other products and services that we provide.

With each customer we may collect personal information and financial information so that we can collect payment for the products and services we deliver. Customers may also be the subject of a credit check conducted by a credit agency to protect our ability to recover our consulting and licensing fees.

We also collect personal information from job applicants.

Disclosure of Information

There will be some occasions where it will be necessary for MyEnvironment Network to disclose your personal information to third parties.  MyEnvironment Network may be required by law to disclose your personal information, or MyEnvironment Network may be required to disclosed your personal information to third parties to provide the service, including MyEnvironment Network Services, you have requested (although this disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information).

Cookies

Where we use “cookies” technology on our web site, it is done to allow us to identify your movements around our site, which provides us with needed information for improving our service to customers. We do not use cookies to determine the identity of individual users.

Securing Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information remains secure. Our staff are bound by confidentiality undertakings to you that support this privacy statement. Our databases, that house your personal information, have in place the necessary access restrictions to limit control and access to permitted personnel of MyEnvironment Network .

We keep you personal information for the time period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and for permitted secondary purposes.

Your Access to Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information that we have on file upon your request. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information to which you seek access, in order to help us meet your request. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will MyEnvironment Network sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.
 
 Interacting with the Software

There are interactive features on the Software to which you may contribute.  As a condition of interacting with the Software, you consent to use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information and act as the average reasonable professional person would act in the same or similar circumstances.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Questions or Feedback

If you have any questions or comments about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us at: 
Privacy Officer

MyEnvironment Network

3,5 Church Street

Healesville, VIC 3777

Australia

Tel. +61 3 59622157

Fax. +61 3 8677 6577

Changes to MyEnvironment Network privacy policy

If we decide to change the MyEnvironment Network Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.